State v. San Juan County
[…] (Italics ours.) According to the Attorney General, this statute is not limited to financial matters, but rather empowers the Auditor to determine whether local communities are in compliance with all state laws.

The Attorney General's argument is not supported by the applicable constitutional and statutory provisions. *316First, article 3, section 20 states that "The auditor shall be auditor of public accounts, and shall have such powers and perform such duties in connection therewith as may be prescribed by law." Although there is virtually no legislative history on this provision, see Yelle v. Bishop, 55 Wn.2d 286, 294-95, 347 P.2d 1081 (1959), the use of the words "auditor" and "public accounts" make it clear that the Auditor is intended to be the financial officer of the State.