State v. San Juan County
[…] The constitution, in other words, does not empower the Auditor to investigate nonfinancial matters of local governments.

Second, the enabling statute passed pursuant to this constitutional provision also does not grant the Auditor the authority he seeks. The Auditor's broad statutory responsibility is to ensure the financial integrity of public agencies in the assessment, collection, and expenditure of public funds. See generally RCW 43.09. The statute at issue here, RCW 43.09.260, is the mechanism by which the Auditor examines the financial affairs of public officers and agencies. The inquiry into compliance with state law is merely one aspect of these financial examinations. See RCW 43.09.260 ("On every such examination, inquiry shall be made as to . . . whether the Constitution and laws of the state . . . have been properly complied with . . ."). In every reported case under this statute, the Auditor was investigating the financial affairs of public officers and agencies. See, e.g., Scott Paper Co. v.