State v. San Juan County
[…] Although in the past the Auditor has been named as relator in cases before this court, see State ex rel. Graham v. Northshore Sch. Dist. 417, 99 Wn.2d 232, 662 P.2d 38 (1983), we agree with the County that the Auditor does not have such authority. No statute authorizes the Auditor to bring suits on behalf of the State. See RCW 43.09.050, concerning the general duties of an auditor.

The State responds that this action was actually brought by the Attorney General on behalf of the State pursuant to RCW 43.09.260. That statute gives the Auditor the power to examine the financial affairs of every taxing district, public office, and officer. The statute provides, in part:

On every such examination, inquiry shall be made as to the financial condition and resources of the taxing district; whether the Constitution and laws of the state, the ordinances and orders of the taxing district, and the requirements of the division of municipal corporations have been properly complied with; and into the methods and accuracy of the accounts and reports.
A report of such examination shall be made ... If any such report discloses malfeasance, misfeasance, or non-feasance in office on the part of any public officer or employee . . . the attorney general shall institute, in the proper county, such legal action as is proper . . .

(Italics ours.) According to the Attorney General, this statute is not limited to financial matters, but rather empowers the Auditor to determine whether local communities are in compliance with all state laws.