State v. San Juan County
[…] The court therefore interpreted RCW 19.27.060 as allowing *320only amendments which met the minimum requirements of the State Building Code. Because the County's ordinance falls below that standard, the court ruled that the ordinance was invalid. The County argues that this holding is contrary to the language of RCW 19.27.060(3), which, according to the County, unambiguously allows a county to alter or limit portions of the State Building Code as may be necessary or desirable, given local conditions.

It is a close case, but we believe the County is correct. First, nothing in RCW 19.27.060 requires a county's amendments to be consistent with the goals and purposes listed in RCW 19.27.020. To the contrary, the statute states that if the county amendments fall within the terms of subsection (3), the county need not meet "the minimum performance standards and objectives contained in the state building code." RCW 19.27.060(1). Thus, while the trial court was correct in finding that San Juan County's ordinance is inconsistent with the State Code's purposes, the statute itself allows this inconsistency.

Second, statutory rules of construction support the County's argument.