People v. Medina
[…] *923Accordingly, in light of the prejudicial constitutional error at the competency phase, I conclude that the judgment should be reversed in its entirety. (See, e.g., People v. Marks, supra, 45 Cal.3d 1335; People v. Hale (1988) 44 Cal.3d 531 [244 Cal.Rptr. 114, 749 P.2d 769].)

Appellant’s petition for a rehearing was denied February 14, 1991. Mosk, J., and Broussard, J., were of the opinion that the petition should be granted.

Penal Code section 1369 provides in relevant part: “A trial by court or jury of the question of mental competence shall proceed in the following order:. . . [ft] (f) In a jury trial, the court shall charge the jury, instructing them on all matters of law necessary for the rendering of a verdict. It shall be presumed that the defendant is mentally competent unless it is proved by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant is mentally incompetent. The verdict of the jury shall be unanimous.”