Wagnon v. State Farm Fire & Casualty Co.
[…] The plaintiff in that case sued Mid-Century Insurance Company, and Fire Insurance Exchange to recover on her claim for an $8,335.00 personal property loss from a burglarized home. The defendants’ motion for summary judgment was granted based upon the plaintiffs failure to bring the action within the twelve-month period prescribed in the policy of insurance. The source of Oklahoma’s article 48, title 36, is reported to be the Arizona Insurance Code, A.R.S. §§ 20-1501ff.10 Arizona’s insurance statutes quoted in Kearney are in substance identical to those of Oklahoma. Like 36 O.S.1991, § 3617, the Arizona statute, A.R.S. § 20-1115, provides that insurance policies shall not limit “the time within which an action may be brought to a period of less than two years from the time the cause of action accrues in connection with all insurances other than property and marine and transportation insurances.” That statute then continues, “In property and marine and transportation policies such time shall not be limited to less than one year from the date of occurrence of the event resulting in the loss.”11 Like the case at bar, the plaintiff asserted that the theft coverage should not have been