Wagnon v. State Farm Fire & Casualty Co.
[…] The definition is found in 36 O.S. 1991, § 707, which provides in pertinent part:

“‘Casualty insurance’ includes vehicle insurance as defined in Section 706 and accident and health insurance as defined in Section 703, of this article, and in addition includes ... 3. Burglary and theft insurance, which is insurance against loss or damage by burglary, theft, larceny, robbery, forgery, fraud, vandalism, malicious mischief, confiscation, or wrongful conversion, disposal, or concealment, or from any attempt at any of the foregoing....”

¶ 6 Section 3617 provides that:

“No policy delivered or issued for delivery in Oklahoma and covering a subject of insurance resident, located, or to be per*644formed in Oklahoma, shall contain any condition, stipulation or agreement ... (3) limiting the time within which an action may be brought to a period of less than two (2) years from the time the cause of action accrues in connection with all insurances other than property and marine and transportation insurances; in property and marine and transportation policies such time shall not be limited to less than one (1) year from the date of occurrence of the event resulting in the loss. Any such condition, stipulation or agreement shall be void, but such voidance shall not affect the validity of the other provisions of the policy.”

So a fire policy, being property insurance,6 can be limited to a one-year period in which to file an action. But theft is covered as casualty insurance, which according to § 3617, cannot be limited to less than two years for bringing a court action.