Wagnon v. State Farm Fire & Casualty Co.
[…] ¶ 5 While State Farm has attempted to sweep all perils under the umbrella of a “standard fire insurance policy,” the Wag-nons urge that there is an important statutory distinction between the peril of fire, and that of theft in the homeowners policy. The Wagnons observe that theft is defined as. casualty insurance, and casualty insurance has its own statute of limitations. An examination of title 36 proves that this statement is correct. The definition is found in 36 O.S. 1991, § 707, which provides in pertinent part:

“‘Casualty insurance’ includes vehicle insurance as defined in Section 706 and accident and health insurance as defined in Section 703, of this article, and in addition includes ... 3. Burglary and theft insurance, which is insurance against loss or damage by burglary, theft, larceny, robbery, forgery, fraud, vandalism, malicious mischief, confiscation, or wrongful conversion, disposal, or concealment, or from any attempt at any of the foregoing....”

¶ 6 Section 3617 provides that: