Wagnon v. State Farm Fire & Casualty Co.
[…] The Arizona court further cited the rule that the defense of the statute of limitations, while legitimate, is not favored by the courts, and where there is doubt as to which of two statutes apply, the longer period is generally used. Kearney, 22 Ariz.App. at 193-94, 526 P.2d at 172-73, cit-mg O’Malley v. Sims, 51 Ariz. 155, 75 P.2d 50, 54 (1938). The O’Malley case was cited with approval in Williams v. Lee Way Motor Freight, 688 P.2d 1294, 1297 (Okla.1984).14

¶ 13 The insurer, State Farm, criticizes the Kearney case, and states that the case does not address the applicability of A.R.S. § 20-1507(B), which mirrors 36 O.S. 1991, § 4803(C). The second paragraph of § 4803(C) provides:

“Such other perils or coverages may include those excluded in the standard fire insurance policy, and may include any of the perils or coverages permitted to be insured against or issued by property and casualty insurers. Such forms of contracts, riders and endorsements may contain provisions and stipulations inconsistent with such standard fire insurance policy, if said provisions and stipulations are applicable only to such additional coverage or to the additional peril or perils insured against.”

But we are not convinced that simply because the insurer is permitted to include coverage for perils listed under casualty insurance, that the legislature has intended the specific statute of limitations for casualty perils be ignored.