Wagnon v. State Farm Fire & Casualty Co.
[…] Uptegraft v. Home Ins. Co., 1983 OK 41, 662 P.2d 681, 684; Thiry v. Armstrong World Industries, 1983 OK 28, 661 P.2d 515, 519 (Opala, J., concurring).

. Uptegraft, supra note 15 at 683.

. The pertinent terms of 12 O.S.1991 § 95(1) are:

"Civil actions other than for the recovery of real property can only be brought within the following periods, after the cause of action shall have accrued, and not afterwards: 1. Within five (5) years: An action upon any contract, agreement, or promise in writing; * * * ”

. The pertinent terms of 36 O.S.1991 § 3617 (two-year limitation period for casualty insurance litigation) are:

"No policy delivered or. issued for delivery in Oklahoma and covering a subject of insurance resident, located, or to be performed in Oklahoma, shall contain any condition, stipulation or agreement ... (3) limiting the time within which an action may be brought to a period of less than two (2) years from the time the cause of action accrues in connection with all insur-anees other than property and marine and transportation insurances; in property and marine and transportation policies such time shall not be limited to less than one (1) year from the date of occurrence of the event resulting in the loss. Any such condition, stipulation or agreement shall be void, but such voidance shall not affect the validity of the other provisions of the policy.” (Emphasis added.)

The pertinent terms of 36 O.S.1991 § 4803 (one-year limitation for fire insurance loss) are: