Justice KIRSHBAUMdelivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] The policy expressly noted on. the cover page that endorsement 6896S was incorporated therein. The December 27, 1985, policy was renewed for an additional six-month period in May 1986.
On July 1, 1986, the General Assembly adopted section 10-4-418(2)(b), which section states as follows:
(b) The commissioner shall not find that a policy form, certificate, or contract of insurance or rider does not comply with the applicable requirements and standards of this title on the ground that it excludes coverage of claims made by a member of a household against another member of the same household. Such exclusions are in conformity with the public policy of this state.
§ 10-4r418(2)(b), 4A C.R.S. (1994).
On August 4, 1986, the Coffmans were involved in an automobile accident. The petitioner was driving the insured vehicle at the time. Her husband, a passenger therein, was seriously injured.