dissenting.
[…] I find it far more plausible that the committee did not think it had to agree with the witness’ description of the scope of the measure, in order to approve of it.
The majority’s strained efforts to reassure the reader are a reflection of what the majority on some level recognizes — the result which the majority announces in this case does not make sense. Whatever the legislature intended in the enactment of ORS 161.295, it did not intend that the statute would permit drunk drivers to walk away scot-free from their crimes. I dissent.
Van Hoomissen, J., joins in this dissenting opinion.ORS 161.295 provides:
“(1) A person is guilty except for insanity if, as a result of mental disease or defect at the time of engaging in criminal conduct, the person lacks substantial capacity either to appreciate the criminality of the conduct or to conform the conduct to the requirements of law.
“(2) As used in chapter 743, Oregon Laws 1971, the terms ‘mental disease or defect’ do not include an abnormality manifested only by repeated criminal or otherwise antisocial conduct, nor do they include any abnormality constituting solely a personality disorder.”
I agree with the majority’s handling of the preservation of error issue.