State v. Miller
[…] It is unfortunate that the majority has inexplicably refused either to perform a complete analysis under Cho (which would lead to a contrary conclusion) or to overrule that case.

Fadeley, J., joins in this dissent, other than part I.B.2.

The issue is not, as stated by the majority, whether a defendant may be convicted of violating ORS 813.010 (driving under the influence of an intoxicant) without proof of a culpable mental state with reference to the element of being under the “influence of an intoxicant.” 309 Or at 364.

The majority also ignores ORS 161.115, which provides, in part:

“(1) If a statute defining an offense prescribes a culpable mental state but does not specify the element to which it applies, the prescribed culpable mental state applies to each material element of the offense that necessarily requires a culpable mental state.
“(2) Except as provided in ORS 161.105, if a statute defining an offense does not prescribe a culpable mental state, culpability is nonetheless required and is established only if a person acts intentionally, knowingly, recklessly or with criminal negligence.”

ORS 161.105 provides:

“(1) Notwithstanding ORS 161.095, a culpable mental state is not required if:
“(a) The offense constitutes a violation, unless a culpable mental state is expressly included in the definition of the offense; or