State v. Miller
[…] Nor should the majority take solace in its “.990 crimes” explanation. 309 Or at 370. At the time the Commission was drafting the proposed revision, at the time the legislature enacted the revision, and until 1975, the DUII statute was a “.990” crime. See former ORS 483.992 (repealed by Or Laws 1975, ch 451, § 291).

To summarize, even assuming that the majority is applying the correct provision of ORS 161.105 to the issue at hand, the conclusion it reaches — that the DUII statute “clearly indicates a legislative intent to dispense with any culpable mental state requirement” — is incorrect.

An Alternate Approach.