dissenting.
[…] dissenting.
The majority holds that the defense of insanity is not available to one charged with driving under the influence of intoxicants (DUII). It does so by concluding that DUII is a strict liability crime, i.e., one which does not have as an element a culpable mental state, and by concluding that the insanity defense is not available to persons charged with strict liability crimes. Because I have doubts as to both of the conclusions upon which the holding is based and do not find the reasons given for those conclusions persuasive, I dissent.
ORS 161.105 provides in part:
“(1) Notwithstanding ORS 161.095, a culpable mental state is not required if:
<<* * * * *
“(b) An offense defined by a statute outside the Oregon Criminal Code clearly indicates a legislative intent to dispense with any culpable mental state requirement for the offense or for any material element thereof.”
The first question is whether the legislature “clearly” intended the DUII offense not to have a culpability requirement. The language of the statute defining the offense contains no indication at all of a legislative intent to dispense with a culpable mental state requirement.