The subsequent searches of defendant’s person and vehicle thus were valid, and the trial court did not err in denying part of defendant’s motion to suppress.
Affirmed.
The record is not clear as to when defendant was charged with attempted unauthorized use of a vehicle. ORS 164.135. That charge was later dismissed.
ORS 131.615(1) provides:
“A peace officer who reasonably suspects that a person has committed a crime may stop the person and, after informing the person that he is a peace officer, make a reasonable inquiry.”
Officer Ludwig testified:
“It’s hard for me to tell whether those motions he was making were actually precursors to someone fleeing or fighting. So I made no distinction. Either one would be bad for me in this case.”