Ludwig stated that these actions led him to believe that defendant possibly was reaching for a weapon. We conclude that Ludwig’s belief that defendant was armed and posed an immediate threat to his safety was reasonable under the totality of the circumstances and that he was justified in frisking defendant. The trial court did not err in finding that the frisk was authorized.
Defendant next argues that even if the frisk was justified, the officer exceeded the permissible scope of the frisk. The pertinent statute is ORS 131.625(2), which provides:
*606“If, in the course of the frisk, the peace officer feels an object which the peace officer reasonably suspects is a dangerous or deadly weapon, the peace officer may take such action as is reasonably necessary to take possession of the weapon.”
Defendant contends that the statute did not authorize Ludwig to take possession of the object that he felt in defendant’s pocket because Ludwig did not testify that he reasonably suspected that what he felt, a “soft bulge,” was itself a weapon.