The court found that
“[t]he Defendant’s eyes darted around from side to side. The Defendant fidgeted his feet. He paced around and he appeared agitated. * * * The officer testified that based upon his experience these symptoms were precursors to a suspect fleeing.”
Because Ludwig reasonably believed that defendant might flee during the inquiry, his request that defendant place his *605hands and upper body on the trunk was permissible. See State v. Hasan, 93 Or App 142, 760 P2d 1377 (1988).
Defendant next argues that the frisk for weapons was not justified under ORS 131.625. ORS 131.625(1), which is part of Oregon’s ‘ ‘stop and frisk’ ’ law, allows a peace officer to conduct an external patting of a stopped person’s outer clothing “if the officer reasonably suspects that the person is armed and presently dangerous.” See ORS 131.605(2). “Reasonably suspects” means that the officer “holds a belief that is reasonable under the totality of the circumstances existing at the time and place the peace officer acts.” ORS 131.605(4).