State v. Riddle
[…] People, 742 P2d 875 (Colo 1987). A comprehensive discussion of the case law is included in Edward J. Imwinkelried, The Applicability of the Attorney-Client Privilege to Non-Testifying Experts: Reestablishing the Boundaries Between the Attorney-Client Privilege and the Work Product Protection, 68 Wash U L Q 19 (1990).

"5 OEC 503(2)(b) provides that a client has a privilege to prevent another person from disclosing confidential communications between the client’s lawyer and the lawyer’s representative. Here, no communication was disclosed.” Id. at 486 and n 5.”

ORS 135.855(1)(a) exempts from discovery work product and reports “to the extent that they contain the opinions, theories or conclusions of the attorneys, peace officers or their agents in connection with the investigation, prosecution or defense of a criminal action.” ORS 135.835(2) provides that defendants must disclose during discovery the “reports or statements of experts, made in connection with the particular case, including the results of physical or mental examinations and of scientific tests, experiments or comparisons, which the defendant intends to