State v. Riddle
[…] The remaining cases that the majority discusses primarily involve the work product doctrine. Those cases treat the issue as though it were a matter of general common law, with some reference to federal civil rules. However, in Oregon the work product doctrine in a criminal case is statutory, and that is where my analysis must begin. ORS 135.805 to ORS 135.873 provide for discovery in criminal cases; ORS 135.855(1)(a) makes certain material exempt from those discovery requirements:

“Work product, legal research, records, correspondence, reports or memoranda to the extent that they contain the opinions, theories or conclusions of the attorneys, peace officers or their agents in connection with the investigation, prosecution or defense of a criminal action[.]”

The statute does not define work product. The only statutory suggestion of what ORS 135.855(1)(a) might cover is ORCP 36 B(3), which is the civil work product provision.