... Third. Within two (2) years: An action for trespass upon real property; an action for taking, detaining or injuring personal property, including actions for the specific recovery of personal property; an action for injury to the rights of another, not arising on contract, and not hereinafter enumerated; an action for relief on the ground of fraud — the cause of action in such case shall not be deemed to have accrued until the discovery of the fraud_”
.Title 12 O.S.1981 § 952 provides in pertinent part:
"... (b) The Supreme Court may reverse, vacate or modify any of the following orders of the district court, or a judge thereof:
... 3. Any other order, which affects a substantial part of the merits of the controversy when the trial judge certifies that an immediate appeal may materially advance the ultimate termination of the litigation; provided, however, that the Supreme Court, in its discretion, may refuse to hear the appeal. If the Supreme Court assumes jurisdiction of the appeal, it shall indicate in its order whether the action in the trial court shall be stayed or shall continue....”
. Statutes like 12 O.S.1981 § 100, see note 1, supra, are variously referred to as savings provisions, renewal statutes, or recommencement-of-actions provisions. Wiley Elec., Inc. v. Brantley, 760 P.2d 182, 184 (Okla.1988); Matter of Estate of Speake, 743 P.2d 648-49 (Okla.1987).