CERTIORARI PREVIOUSLY GRANTED; CAUSE REMANDED.
HODGES, V.C.J., and DOOLIN, HARGRAVE, ALMA WILSON and SUMMERS, JJ., concur. OPALA, C.J., and LAVENDER and SIMMS, JJ., dissent.. Title 12 O.S.1981 § 100 provides:
"If any action is commenced within due time, and a judgment thereon for the plaintiff is reversed, or if the plaintiff fail in such action otherwise than on the merits, the plaintiff, or, if he should die, and the cause of action survive, his representatives may commence a new action within one (1) year after the reversal or failure although the time limit for commencing the action shall have expired before the new action is filed.”
. Title 12 O.S.1981 § 684 provides in pertinent part:
“A plaintiff may, on the payment of costs and without an order of court, dismiss any civil action brought by him at any time before a petition of intervention or answer praying for affirmative relief against him is filed in the action....”