Sommer v. Sommer
[…] Hooker, Okl., 283 P.2d 514, 517 (1955); see also MB Construction Co. v. O'Brien Commerce Center Associates, 63 Wash.App. 151, 816 P.2d 1274, 1276 (1991), citing Northern Pac. Ry. Co. v. Henneford, 9 Wash.2d 18, 113 P.2d 545, 547 (1941); Richardson v. Doe, 176 Ohio St. 370, 199 N.E.2d 878, 880 (1964).

. The terms of 25 O.S.1991 § 2 are:

Whenever the meaning of a word or phrase is defined in any statute, such definition is applicable to the same word or phrase wherever it occurs, except where a contrary intention plainly appears.

. See, e.g., 12 O.S.1991 §§ 100, 683, 952; 15 O.S.1991 § 761.1(A); 18 O.S.1991 § 1031(C), 23 O.S.1991 § 103, 36 O.S.Supp.1992 §§ 1937, 2020.

. The terms of 12 O.S.1991 § 100 are:

"If any action is commenced within due time, and a judgment thereon for the plaintiff is reversed, or if the plaintiff fail in such action otherwise than upon the merits, the plaintiff, or, if he should die, and the cause of action survive, his representatives may commence a new action within one (1) year after the reversal or failure although the time limit for commencing the action shall have expired before the new action is filed.” (Emphasis supplied).