Ross v. Kelsey Hayes, Inc.
[…] Served and unserved defendants in the earlier suit do not comprise a single class for application of § 100.29 They may not be governed by the same norms of procedure without contravening the uniformity clauses of §§ 46 and 59.

I would avoid the constitutional collision course that confronts us today by holding that § 100 is not invocable by a plaintiff who voluntarily dismissed an earlier suit against an unserved defendant.

. 12 O.S.Supp.1984 §§ 2001 et seq.

. The terms of 12 O.S.1981 § 100, variously called the "savings”, "recommencement-of-action" or “renewal” statute, provide:

"If any action is commenced within due time, and a judgment thereon for the plaintiff is reversed, or if the plaintiff fail in such action otherwise than upon the merits, the plaintiff, or, if he should die, and the cause of action survive, his representatives may commence a new action within one (1) year after the reversal or failure although the time limit for commencing the action shall have expired before the new action is filed.” (Emphasis mine.)

. The terms of 12 O.S.1981 § 95 provide in pertinent part:

“Civil actions other than for the recovery of real property can only be brought within the following periods, after the cause of action shall have accrued, and not afterwards:
******
... Third.