Arnett v. Seattle General Hospital
[…] A state agency is herein created with powers with respect to elimination and prevention of discrimination in employment, in places of public resort, accommodation or amusement, and in publicly assisted housing because of race, creed, color, or national origin; and the board established hereunder is hereby given general jurisdiction and power for such purposes .” (Italics ours.)

The remedies for carrying out the purpose of the chapter are delineated in RCW 49.60.250:

“If, upon all the evidence, the tribunal finds that the respondent has engaged in any unfair practice it shall state its findings of fact and shall issue and file with the board and cause to be served on such respondent an order requiring such respondent to cease and desist from such unfair practice and to take such affirmative action, including, (but not limited to) hiring, reinstatement or upgrading of employees, with or without back pay, an admission or restoration to full membership rights in any respondent organization, or to take such other action as, in the judgment of the tribunal, will effectuate the purposes of this chapter, and including a requirement for report of the matter on compliance. ...” (Italics ours.)

It is clear from the above statutes that when an employer has engaged in an unfair practice as defined by the act, the enforcement provisions of RCW 49.60.250 are available to the board to remedy the violation.