State v. Jacob
[…] Accordingly, in applying ORS 161.610, the focus should be on what the factfinder found as to the defendant’s guilt for the crime with which he was charged, and not on the product of the factfinder’s and sentencing judge’s actions on that question.

I must next construe the word “such” in the phrase “conviction for such felony,” found in paragraphs (a), (b), and (c) of ORS 161.610(4), to determine to which felonies those paragraphs refer. I conclude that the word “such” refers back to the kind of felony described in ORS 161.610(4) (“felonies having as an element the defendant’s use or threatened use of a firearm in the commission of the crime” (emphasis added)). See State v.