State v. Jacob
[…] However, defendant did challenge the applicability to the present sentencing of the *951983 gun minimum sentence. I believe that we must therefore determine whether the conviction underlying the 1983 gun minimum sentence provides the necessary admission or jury finding of use or threatened use of a firearm. The record indicates that defendant did not admit to use or threatened use of a firearm in 1983, so the 1983 sentence can only have been imposed pursuant to ORS 161.610(4)(a), if the jury made such a finding. The 1982 indictment is set out above. At the time of that indictment, first-degree robbery was defined in ORS 164.415(1):

“A person commits the crime of robbery in the first degree if the person violates ORS 164.395 and the person:
“(a) Is armed with a deadly weapon; or
“(b) Uses or attempts to use a dangerous weapon; or
“(c) Causes or attempts to cause serious physical injury to any person.”

ORS 164.395, in turn, provided, in part:

“(1) A person commits the crime of robbery in the third degree if in the course of committing or attempting to commit theft the person uses or threatens the immediate use of physical force upon another person with the intent of: