State v. Jacob
[…] The court determined that the 1983 gun minimum sentence could not be used in this matter to support a 30-year gun minimum sentence. The sentencing court did, however, sentence defendant to a 10-year sentence in light of the existence of the 1991 gun minimum sentence.

A. The parties’arguments

The majority holds that the plain language of ORS 161.610(4) required that, in the instant case, the sentencing *78court impose a gun minimum sentence of 30 years. At all times relevant to the sentencing in the instant case, ORS 161.610 provided, in part:

“(2) The use or threatened use of a firearm, whether operable or inoperable, by a defendant during the commission of a felony may be pleaded in the accusatory instrument and proved at trial as an element in aggravation of the crime as provided in this section. When a crime is so pleaded, the aggravated nature of the crime may be indicated by adding the words ‘with a firearm’ to the title of the offense. * * *
“(3) Notwithstanding [certain provisions inapplicable in this case], if a defendant is convicted of a felony having as an element the defendant’s use or threatened use of a firearm during the commission of the crime, the court shall impose at least the minimum term of imprisonment as provided in subsection (4) of this section. * * *
“(4) The minimum terms of imprisonment for felonies having as an element the defendant’s use or threatened use of a firearm in the commission of the crime shall be as follows:
“(a) Except as provided in subsection (5) of this section [relating to a first conviction under ORS 161.610], upon the first conviction for such felony, five years, * * *.
“(b) Upon conviction for such felony committed after punishment pursuant to paragraph (a) of this subsection * * *, 10 years, * * *.
“(c) Upon conviction for such felony committed after imprisonment pursuant to paragraph (b) of this subsection, 30 years.”

(Emphasis added.)

At sentencing and on appeal, the state argued that defendant must be sentenced to 30 years pursuant to ORS 161.610(4)(c) because defendant was imprisoned in 1991 under ORS 161.610(4)(b).