State v. Jacob
[…] The majority makes no persuasive argument to the contrary.

There remains the question of how to tell whether a sentence was imposed “pursuant to” paragraphs (a) and (b) so it can be part of the layering process. To answer that question, I again examine the text and context of ORS 161.610. PGE, 317 Or at 610-11. The context of a statute “includes other provisions of the same statute,” id. at 611, as well as “applicable case law interpreting those other provisions [.]” Owens v. Maass, 323 Or 430, 435, 918 P2d 808 (1996). As a textual matter, ORS 161.610(4) states that its sentencing provisions apply only to “felonies having as an element the defendant’s use or threatened use of a firearm in the commission of the crime.” Paragraphs (a), (b), and (c) of ORS 161.610(4) each mandate a gun minimum sentence only in cases involving a “conviction for such felony.”