State v. Jacob
[…] The statute after 1985 makes no reference to judicial findings of use or threatened use of a firearm — it refers only to convictions. Had the legislature intended to make those prior convictions and sentences applicable to a future sentencing, it could have, for instance, amended ORS 161.610(4) to require to be counted all “felony convictions in which the court finds that the defendant used or threatened to use a firearm” and all “felonies having as an element the defendant’s use or threatened use of a firearm in the commission of the crime.” Such language would have included not only those convictions based on admission or jury finding of use or threatened use of a firearm, but also those convictions based on admission, jury finding, or a judicial finding of use or threatened use of a firearm.