State v. Jacob
[…] See id. Although ORS 161.610(4)(a) through (c) remained substantially unchanged, the felonies described by ORS 161.610(4), *89to which the phrase “such felon/’ refers, changed drastically. Before 1985, the felonies were “felony convictions in which the court finds that the defendant used or threatened to use a firearm.” ORS 161.610(5) (1981). Afterwards, the felonies were “felonies having as an element the defendant’s use or threatened use of a firearm in the commission of the crime.” ORS 161.610(4) (1985). Had the legislature intended felonies involving court findings to count for purposes of a future sentencing, it could have retained the prior language of ORS 161.610(5) (1981).