State v. Brantley
[…] (Bold emphasis and internal brackets in original.) Unless specified otherwise, references in this opinion to HRS § 134-6(a) are to the 1993 version of the statute quoted above.

. Act 12 added the following language to HRS § 134-6(e):

A conviction and sentence under subsection (a) or (b) shall be in addition to and not in lien of any conviction and sentence for the separate felony; provided that the sentence imposed under subsection (a) or (b) may run concurrently or consecutively with the sentence for the separate felony.

1999 Haw. Sess. L. Act 12, § 1 at 12 (emphasis added).

. HRS §§ 701-109(4)(b) and (c), which establish additional definitions of an included offense, are not germane here.

. HRS § 701-109(l)(a) provides in relevant part:

When the same conduct of a defendant may establish an element of more than one offense, the defendant may be prosecuted for each offense of which such conduct is an element. The defendant may not, however, be convicted of more than one offense if ... [o]ne offense is included in the other, as defined in [HRS § 701-109(4).]

. Although the text of Jumila refers to HRS § 134-6(a) (Supp.1996), see. Jumila, 87 Hawai'i at 2, 950 P.2d at 1202, the version of the stalute cited in Jumila is not different from HRS § 134-6(a) (1993), under which Brantley was convicted.