Plaintiff recovered UM and personal injury protection (PIP) benefits under her
[…] We answer that question by applying the familiar methodology of statutory interpretation set out in PGE v. Bureau of Labor and Industries, 317 Or 606, 611-12, 859 P2d 1143 (1993).
ORS 806.010 provides for the offense of “driving uninsured,” that is, driving while not in compliance with the motor vehicle-related “financial responsibility requirements” of this state. ORS 806.060 sets out methods by which the financial responsibility requirements can be satisfied. It provides, in part:
“(1) To meet the financial responsibility requirements, a person must be able to respond in damages in amounts not less than those established under the payment schedule under ORS 806.070.
“(2) A person may only comply with the financial responsibility requirements of this state by establishing the required ability to respond in damages in one of the following ways:
“(a) Obtaining a motor vehicle liability policy meeting the requirements under ORS 806.080 that will provide at least minimum limits necessary to pay amounts established under the payment schedule under ORS 806.070.
* jjc *
“(d) Becoming self-insured as provided under ORS 806.130.” (Emphasis added.)
In turn, ORS 806.070 provides that an insurance policy described under ORS 806.080 must provide for payment of at least $25,000 because of bodily injury to or death of any one person in any one accident.