Plaintiff recovered UM and personal injury protection (PIP) benefits under her
[…] ORS 806.130 sets out requirements for “self-insurers.” It provides, in part, that a self-insurer must obtain a “certificate of self-insurance” from the Department of Transportation, ORS 806.130(1), and must
“[a]gree to pay the same amounts with respect to an accident occurring while the certificate [of self-insurance] is in force that an insurer would be obligated to pay under a motor vehicle liability insurance policy, including uninsured motorist coverage and liability coverage to at least the limits specified in ORS 806.070.” ORS 806.130(3) (emphasis added).
ORS 742.450 provides, in part:
“(2) Every motor vehicle liability insurance policy issued for delivery in this state shall contain an agreement or indorsement stating that, as respects bodily injury * * *, the insurance provides * * *:
“(a) The coverage described in ORS 806.070 and 806.080[.]” (Emphasis added.)
Finally, ORS 742.502(2)(a) provides, in part:
“A motor vehicle bodily injury liability policy shall have the same limits for uninsured motorist coverage as for bodily injury liability coverage unless a named insured in writing elects lower limits.