As the Court of Appeal reasonably concluded: “the continuing violation doctrine [has never been] a doctrine of continued violations by which the most ancient claims can hijack more recent claims to ride through the courtroom door” contrary to express statutory language. Until now. Since this decision does violence to both the statute of limitations and to the entire statutory scheme, which is intended to protect not only the individual employee but coworkers and the public from the pernicious effects of employment discrimination, I dissent.
Section 12960 states, “No complaint may be filed after the expiration of one year from the date upon which the alleged unlawful practice . . . occurred.” The statute sets forth only two circumstances in which “this period may be extended . . . : (a) for not to exceed 90 days following the *826expiration of that year, if a person allegedly aggrieved by an unlawful practice first obtained knowledge of the facts of the alleged unlawful practice after the expiration of one year from the date of their occurrence, or (b) for not to exceed one year following a rebutted presumption of the identity of the person’s employer under Section 12928, in order to allow a person allegedly aggrieved by an unlawful practice to make a substitute identification of the actual employer.”
Both these exceptions are premised on equitable considerations. The first is a statutory analogue of the equitable tolling variant of the continuing violation doctrine articulated in Moskowitz v.