State v. Pine
[…] Rather, to become an accomplice, a defendant must commit, personally or in concert with others, the elements of the same crime committed by the principal offender. Here, defendant acted as an accomplice to the commission of third-degree assault. His conduct, together with the conduct of Pine and united by common intent, satisfies the elements of third-degree assault and therefore, does not exempt him from criminal liability for that crime under ORS 161.165(2).

For those reasons, I agree that defendant’s conviction should be affirmed.

ORS 161.160 provides, in part:

“In any prosecution for a crime in which criminal liability is based upon the conduct of another person pursuant to ORS 161.155, it is no defense that:

“(1) Such other person has not been prosecuted for or convicted of any crime based upon the conduct in question or has been convicted of a different crime or degree of crime[.]”

Also, under ORS 161.160(1), the fact that Pine’s crime is enhanced to third-degree assault by defendant’s participation is of no consequence to the charge against defendant.