State v. Pine
[…] Defendant’s argument misunderstands how ORS 163.165(l)(e) operates in connection with ORS 161.155(2)(b).

ORS 163.165 provides, in relevant part:

“(1) A person commits the crime of assault in the third degree if the person:
* * * *
“(e) While being aided by another person actually present, intentionally or knowingly causes physical injury to another [.]”
ORS 161.155 provides, in relevant part:
“A person is criminally liable for the conduct of another person constituting a crime if:
it* * * * *
“(2) With the intent to promote or facilitate the commission of the crime the person:
* * * *
“(b) Aids or abets or agrees or attempts to aid or abet such other person in planning or committing the crime [.]”

Under the indictment, the state was entitled to prove that defendant, aided or abetted by Pine, was guilty of assault in the third degree if he was the person who caused physical injury to Stemson.