State v. Pine
[…] The gist of defendant’s exception and assignment of error is his contention that ORS 163.165(l)(e) requires proof that defendant personally caused physical injury to Stemson, aided by Pine. According to defendant, the trial court’s jury *115instruction erroneously told the jury that, if it found that Pine had physically injured Stemson (which defendant characterizes as fourth-degree assault), it could find defendant guilty of third-degree assault based on his aiding and abetting Pine without evidence that defendant personally caused Stemson’s injuries. Defendant’s argument misunderstands how ORS 163.165(l)(e) operates in connection with ORS 161.155(2)(b).

ORS 163.165 provides, in relevant part:

“(1) A person commits the crime of assault in the third degree if the person:
* * * *
“(e) While being aided by another person actually present, intentionally or knowingly causes physical injury to another [.]”
ORS 161.155 provides, in relevant part:
“A person is criminally liable for the conduct of another person constituting a crime if:
it* * * * *
“(2) With the intent to promote or facilitate the commission of the crime the person:
* * * *