State v. Pine
[…] Defendant cites no legal precedent for the proposition that the same evidence cannot be used to satisfy two elements of the same crime as alleged in the charging instrument. In fact, some criminal statutes clearly contemplate that occurrence. For instance, ORS 163.175(l)(c) requires the state to prove that a defendant “recklessly cause[d] serious physical injury to another by means of a deadly or dangerous weapon under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life.” The evidence of driving erratically while intoxicated can be used to satisfy both the element of acting “recklessly” and the element of “manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life.” See, e.g., State v. Boone, 294 Or 630, 639, 661 P2d 917 (1983).