State v. Pine
[…] The question is whether the trial court’s instruction was a misstatement of the law. Because the trial court correctly instructed the jury, based on the combined effect of ORS 163.165(l)(e) and ORS 161.155(2)(b), there was no error.

Judge Armstrong reasons that ORS 161.165(2) operates to prevent defendant from being criminally liable for third-degree assault because “[his conduct] is a necessary incident of third-degree assault that a person aid the person who injures the victim.” 181 Or App at 124 (Armstrong, J., dissenting). He misunderstands the import of the statute. ORS 161.165(2) provides that a person is not criminally liable for the conduct of another if “[t]he crime is so defined that the conduct of the person is necessarily incidental thereto.” The statute, in text and context, focuses on the elements of a crime as defined by the legislature. It exempts only victims of crimes and other similarly situated persons from criminal liability.