dissenting.
[…] Thus, it is a necessary incident of third-degree assault that a person aid the person who injures the victim. Because it is a necessary incident of the crime, the aid that the person provides does not result in criminal liability to that person for third-degree assault for the injuries caused to the victim. Consequently, the trial court erred in the instruction that it gave on the grounds on which defendant could be convicted for third-degree assault.”1
Thus, defendant could be convicted of assault IV, while his brother would be convicted of assault III. However, accomplice liability under ORS 161.155 need not be congruent with principal liability. For example, as ORS 161.160(1) provides, in any criminal prosecution based on accomplice liability as described in ORS 161.155, “it is no defense that * * * [s]uch other person [i.e., the principal] * * * has been convicted of a different crime or degree of crime.”
Ironically, the legislative history that the lead concurrence invokes seems to suggest that the aider can be primarily culpable. That result finds no support in the statute’s plain language.