dissenting.
[…] That we cannot do. See ORS 174.010 (when construing statutes, court is “not to insert what has been omitted, or to omit what has been inserted”). Because the disputed instruction materially misstated the law, defendant is entitled to a new trial.
Landau, Armstrong, Kistler and Brewer, JJ., join in this dissent.
ARMSTRONG, J.,dissenting.
I join in Judge Haselton’s dissent. I write separately, however, to respond to the analysis by which Judge Edmonds would affirm defendant’s conviction for third-degree assault. As Judge Edmonds appropriately notes, ORS 161.155(2)(b) makes a person
“criminally liable for the conduct of another person constituting a crime if:
% * ífc ífí
“(2) With the intent to promote or facilitate the commission of the crime the person:
<<* Hi * * *
“(b) Aids or abets or agrees or attempts to aid or abet such other person in planning or committing the crime [.]”
Given that provision, Judge Edmonds concludes that defendant could be liable for third-degree assault if he physically assaulted Stemson while aided by Pine or if he aided or abetted Pine in Pine’s physical assault of Stemson.