dissenting.
[…] Indeed, taken to their logical extension, both concurring opinions seem to *123say that defendant is liable for assault III because he vicariously stepped into his brother’s shoes as the actual assailant and then simultaneously aided “himself.”
In the end, whatever the shadings of their analysis, the concurring opinions have effectively rewritten ORS 163.165(l)(e). That we cannot do. See ORS 174.010 (when construing statutes, court is “not to insert what has been omitted, or to omit what has been inserted”). Because the disputed instruction materially misstated the law, defendant is entitled to a new trial.
Landau, Armstrong, Kistler and Brewer, JJ., join in this dissent.
ARMSTRONG, J.,dissenting.
I join in Judge Haselton’s dissent.