dissenting.
[…] dissenting.
Under ORS 163.165(l)(e), a person is guilty of assault III if the person (1) intentionally or knowingly causes physical injury to the victim, while (2) “being aided by another person actually present.” The concurring opinions conclude that the obverse is also true — that is, that a person is guilty of Assault III if the person, while actually present, aids another person who is causing physical injury to the victim. That result rewrites ORS 163.165(l)(e) and is insupportable under the principles of aiding and abetting liability. See ORS 161.155(2)(b). Consequently, I respectfully dissent.
ORS 163.165(1) provides, in part:
“A person commits the crime of assault in the third degree if the person:
‡ ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡
“(e) While being aided by another person actually present, intentionally or knowingly causes physical injury to another [.]”
Here, the parties presented diametrically different versions of defendant’s actions. The state presented evidence that both defendant and his brother assaulted the victim, Stemson, sequentially and then concurrently.