dissenting.
[…] But the instruction suffers from much more profound problems, which this case highlights. Consider another *120hypothetical: X beats up Y, causing physical injury, while Z keeps bystanders from intervening. Clearly, X is guilty of assault III — he caused physical injury while being aided by another person (Z) who was physically present. But what about Z? Under the disputed instruction, as ratified by the concurring opinions, Z is also guilty of assault III.
How so? Returning to the statutory text, Z cannot be directly liable (i.e., liable as a principal) under ORS 163.165(l)(e). To repeat, the statute provides that a person commits assault III if the person,
“[w]hile being aided by another actually present, intentionally or knowingly causes physical injury to another!.]”
That language is unambiguous. It is, both literally and reasonably, susceptible to only one reading: To impose principal liability under the statute, the defendant personally must have caused physical injury while being aided by another.