dissenting.
[…] Given that provision, Judge Edmonds concludes that defendant could be liable for third-degree assault if he physically assaulted Stemson while aided by Pine or if he aided or abetted Pine in Pine’s physical assault of Stemson. Consequently, the trial court did not err in its instruction to the jury about the bases on which it could convict defendant for third-degree assault. 181 Or App at 115-16 (Edmonds, J., concurring).
The problem that I have with that analysis is that it fails to take into account the effect of ORS 161.165(2). That statute provides that,
*124“[e]xcept as otherwise provided by the statute defining the crime, a person is not criminally liable for conduct of another constituting a crime if:
* * * *
“(2) The crime is so defined that the conduct of the person is necessarily incidental thereto.”
(Emphasis added.) The crime of third-degree assault that is at issue in this case is defined to require that the person who injures the victim be “aided by another person actually present.” ORS 163.165(l)(e).