State v. Pine
[…] ORS 163.160(l)(a) provides that a person commits the crime of assault IV if the person “[i]ntentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes physical injury to another!.]”

Judge Haselton’s dissent takes me to task for what it characterizes as my “mix-and-match” approach of employing both direct and aiding and abetting theories to explain why the given jury instruction was appropriate. 181 Or App at 122 (Haselton, J., dissenting). That analytical approach, however, is explicitly allowed by ORS 161.150, which states that a person is “guilty of a crime if it is committed by the person’s own conduct or by the conduct of another person for which the person is criminally liable, or both." (Emphasis added.)