State v. Pine
[…] Before addressing the merits of defendant’s argument, I highlight several material considerations that are not in dispute. First, the relevant difference between the assault IV and assault III provisions at issue is that the assault III statute adds an additional element — “[w]hile being aided by another person actually present” — that elevates the crime from assault TV to assault III. Second, defendant acknowledges that, even under his version of the facts, he is guilty of assault IV for aiding and abetting Pine’s assault of Stemson. See ORS 161.155(2)(b) (person is “criminally liable for the conduct of another person” if, inter alia, he “[a]id[s] or abets or agrees or attempts to aid or abet such other person in planning or committing the crime”). Third, defendant does not dispute that he aided Pine and was “actually present” during Pine’s assault of Stemson.