State v. Pine
[…] See ORS 161.155(2)(b) (person is “criminally liable for the conduct of another person” if, inter alia, he “[a]id[s] or abets or agrees or attempts to aid or abet such other person in planning or committing the crime”). Third, defendant does not dispute that he aided Pine and was “actually present” during Pine’s assault of Stemson. Finally, the state can satisfy the “causes physical injury to another” element of the assault III statute by showing either that defendant committed that conduct directly or that defendant aided and abetted Pine in that conduct. Id.-, see also ORS 161.150 (“A person is guilty of a crime if it is committed by [his] own conduct or by the conduct of another person for which [he] is criminally liable, or both”) (Emphasis added.)

With those considerations in mind, the issues narrow considerably. Defendant acknowledges that he is guilty, via an aiding and abetting theory of liability, for Pine’s conduct.