State v. Pine
[…] Thus, even if the jury relied on the trial court’s instruction and found that defendant “aided” Pine in assaulting Stemson, that finding is effectively also a finding that defendant was “aided by” Pine. Accordingly, I concur that the jury instruction that defendant complains about — in which the trial court suggested that the jury could convict defendant if he “aided” or was “aided by” Pine — was correct.

Deits, C. J., and Linder, J., and Ceniceros, S. J., join in this concurrence.

ORS 163.165(l)(e) provides that a person commits the crime of assault III if the person “[w]hile being aided by another person actually present, intentionally or knowingly causes physical injury to another!.]”

ORS 163.160(l)(a) provides that a person commits the crime of assault IV if the person “[i]ntentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes physical injury to another!.]”