Jill Campbell v. Michael Astrue
[…] Gonzales, 428 F.3d 870 (9th Cir.2005). As the Supreme Court has explained, “Congress enacted EAJA in 1980‘to eliminate the barriers that prohibit ... individuals from securing vindication of their rights in civil actions and administrative proceedings brought by or against the- Federal Government.’ ” Scarborough v. Principi, 541 U.S. 401, 406, 124 S.Ct. 1856, 158 L.Ed.2d 674 (2004) (quoting H.R.Rep. No. 96-1005, p. 9) (citation omitted); see also Congressional Findings and Purposes, 94 Stat. 2325, note following 5 U.S.C. § 504 (“It is the purpose of this title ... to diminish the deterrent effect of seeking review of, or defending against, governmental action ....”) (discussing earlier iteration of the EAJA).