concurring:
[…] . These features of sexual abuse of a minor are also elements, either explicitly or implicitly, of every comparable state statute in the Fourth Circuit. Md.Code, Crim. Law § 3-602(a)(4) (defining “sexual abuse” for purposes of sexual abuse of a minor as “an act that involves sexual molestation or exploitation of a minor, whether physical injuries are sustained or not”); S.C.Code § 16-3-655 (providing that third-degree criminal sexual conduct with a minor requires at a minimum an "attempt to commit a lewd or lascivious act upon or with the body, or its parts, of a child”); Va.Code § 18.2-67.4:2 and 18.2-67.10(6) (defining "sexual abuse” as an "act committed