concurring:
[…] . These features of sexual abuse of a minor are also elements, either explicitly or implicitly, of every comparable state statute in the Fourth Circuit. Md.Code, Crim. Law § 3-602(a)(4) (defining “sexual abuse” for purposes of sexual abuse of a minor as “an act that involves sexual molestation or exploitation of a minor, whether physical injuries are sustained or not”); S.C.Code § 16-3-655 (providing that third-degree criminal sexual conduct with a minor requires at a minimum an "attempt to commit a lewd or lascivious act upon or with the body, or its parts, of a child”); Va.Code § 18.2-67.4:2 and 18.2-67.10(6) (defining "sexual abuse” as an "act committed with the intent to sexually molest, arouse, or gratify any person, where” touching or causing touching is involved); W. Va. Code § 61-8D-5 (criminalizing any "attempt to engage in sexual exploitation of, or in sexual intercourse, sexual intrusion or sexual contact with, a child”).
. As Judge Haynes has cogently observed:
We must also remember that federal sentencing is not an opportunity to resentence the defendant for a state crime. The state has already meted out a punishment it thought appropriate.