Rick Young v. Hilton Worldwide, Inc.
[…] See Author Lloyd G. Connelly’s Statement of Intent, Assembly Bill No. 2465 (1992) (RJN Ex. 13 at 45) (“AB 2465 recognizes the distinction between traditional, landline telephones and inherently, less secure (or more public) non-traditional cellular and cordless telephones. Most simply, landline telephones employ ‘closed’ wire-to-wire systems, whereas cellular and cordless telephones employ radio waves.”). Recognizing this risk, through the enactment of § 632.7, the California legislature prohibited the recording of cellular phone calls, regardless of whether they were confidential, by “[e]very person who, without the consent of all parties to a communication, intercepts or receives and intentionally records ... a communication.”

Against this background, I am of the view that the recording of a non-confidential call, particularly a “service-observing” call, by an intended recipient of the communication may well not be prohibited by § 632.7.4