Rick Young v. Hilton Worldwide, Inc.
[…] If not, and an appeal follows, I would certify the question — which involves solely an issue of California law which I believe has not yet been answered fully — to the California Supreme Court pursuant to CaLRules of Court, Rule 8.548.2

That said, let me set forth my understanding of this complex statutory scheme to show why I believe it would be better for the district court to consider all of the issues together as opposed to us considering them piecemeal. Prior to the enactment of § 632.7, the California Invasion of Privacy Act (“CIPA”) prohibited the recording of confidential communications over a telephone line. See § 632. Originally, a specific exception applied “to the use of any instrument, equipment, facility, or service furnished and used pursuant to the tariffs of a public utility.” See § 632(e)(2).