SMITH v. LOANME, INC.
[…] involved.” (Ibid.; see also id., at p. 771, fn. 2 [“Section 632.7,
enacted in 1992, prohibits intentionally intercepting or
recording communications involving cellular telephones and
cordless telephones. This prohibition applies to all
communications, not just confidential communications.”];
Kearney v. Salomon Smith Barney, Inc. (2006) 39 Cal.4th 95,
122 (Kearney) [“it is unlawful under California law for a party
to a telephone conversation to record the conversation without
the knowledge of all other parties to the conversation”].)
C. The Language of Section 632.7, Read in Context,
Favors an Interpretation of the Section as
Applicable to Parties as Well as Nonparties
We now look more closely at the language of section
632.7(a), focusing upon its phrasing, “[e]very person who,
without the consent of all parties to a communication, intercepts
or receives and intentionally records . . . a communication . . . .”
The Court of Appeal read section 632.7(a) as
contemplating liability only in situations in which a person
(1) intercepts or receives a communication without the consent
of all parties to the communication, and (2) intentionally records
10
SMITH v. LOANME, INC.