SMITH v. LOANME, INC.
[…] these references to section 633.5, that does not mean that the
later Legislature that enacted Assembly Bill 2465 should be
understood as having added surplusage to the statute.
8
Section 632.6(a), but not section 632.5(a), includes
language addressing a situation in which a conversation is
conducted between a cellular phone and a cordless phone.
13
SMITH v. LOANME, INC.
Opinion of the Court by Cantil-Sakauye, C. J.
contemplates only persons who receive communications without
the parties’ consent, and that this word should carry the same
meaning as it appears in section 632.7(a).
These arguments overlook important differences between
the language within sections 632.5(a) and 632.6(a) on the one
hand, and section 632.7(a) on the other. It is one thing to
describe a person as someone who “maliciously and without the
consent of all parties to the communication . . . intercepts . . .
[or] receives . . . a communication” (§ 632.5(a), italics added; see
also § 632.6(a) [same]), and another to address a person who
“without the consent of all parties to a communication . . .
intercepts or receives and intentionally records . . . a
communication” (§ 632.7(a), italics added).