SMITH v. LOANME, INC.
[…] IN THE SUPREME COURT OF
CALIFORNIA
JEREMIAH SMITH,
Plaintiff and Appellant,
v.
LOANME, INC.,
Defendant and Respondent.
S260391
Fourth Appellate District, Division Two
E069752
Riverside County Superior Court
RIC1612501
April 1, 2021
Chief Justice Cantil-Sakauye authored the opinion of the Court,
in which Justices Corrigan, Liu, Cuéllar, Kruger, Groban and
Jenkins concurred.
SMITH v. LOANME, INC.
S260391
Opinion of the Court by Cantil-Sakauye, C. J.
Under Penal Code section 632.7, subdivision (a)
(hereinafter section 632.7(a)),1 it is a crime when a person
“without the consent of all parties to a communication,
intercepts or receives and intentionally records, or assists in the
interception or reception and intentional recordation of, a
communication transmitted between” a cellular or cordless
telephone and another telephone. A violation of section 632.7
also can be pursued civilly and lead to the assessment of
damages and other appropriate relief. The issue presented in
this case is whether section 632.7 applies to the parties to a