SMITH v. LOANME, INC.
[…] published opinion by a California appellate court to have
specifically addressed whether section 632.7 applies to the
intentional recording of a communication by a party. The Court
of Appeal’s interpretation of section 632.7 departs from the
majority view of the federal district courts that have considered
the same issue. Some of these courts have concluded that the
text of section 632.7(a) unambiguously prohibits a party from
recording a protected communication without the consent of all
other parties. (E.g., Montantes v. Inventure Foods (C.D.Cal.,
3
Within section 632.7, subdivision (c), “cellular radio
telephone” is defined as “a wireless telephone authorized by the
Federal Communications Commission to operate in the
frequency bandwidth reserved for cellular radio telephones.”
(Id., subd. (c)(1).) “Cordless telephone” is defined as “a two-way,
low power communication system consisting of two parts, a
‘base’ unit which connects to the public switched telephone
network and a handset or ‘remote’ unit, that are connected by a