SMITH v. LOANME, INC.
[…] separately directed at a discrete “intercepts or receives”
component of the course of conduct proscribed by this section.
12
SMITH v. LOANME, INC.
Opinion of the Court by Cantil-Sakauye, C. J.
1992, ch. 298, § 9, p. 1218, italics added.)6 The inclusion of this
reference to section 632.7 within section 633.5 suggests that the
legislators who enacted Assembly Bill 2465 believed section
632.7 could apply to parties.7
Meanwhile, nothing within this scheme provides concrete
evidence of a contrary intention. As previously mentioned, the
Court of Appeal regarded its interpretation as harmonizing
section 632.7’s provisions with those of sections 632.5 and 632.6,
which apply when a person “maliciously and without the
consent of all parties to the communication, intercepts, receives,
or assists in intercepting or receiving a communication”
involving a cellular or cordless telephone.
(§§ 632.5(a), 632.6(a).)8 The Court of Appeal reasoned that it
was difficult to fathom how a party could “maliciously” receive a
communication. (Smith, supra, 43 Cal.App.5th at p. 852.) And
because sections 632.5 and 632.6 do not appear to have parties