SMITH v. LOANME, INC.
[…] be conversing over a network which cannot guarantee privacy
in the same way that it is guaranteed over landline systems.’
(Stats. 1985, ch. 909, § 2, p. 2900; similar language as to cordless
telephones appears in Stats. 1990, ch. 696, § 2, p. 3268.)
Responding to the problem of protecting the privacy of parties
to calls involving cellular or cordless telephones, the Legislature
prohibited the malicious interception of calls from or to cellular
or cordless phones (§§ 632.5, 632.6) and the intentional
interception or recording of a communication involving a
cellular phone or a cordless phone (§ 632.7).” (Flanagan, at
pp. 775–776.)2
This case concerns the most recent of the revisions
discussed in Flanagan. Section 632.7(a) provides, “Every person
who, without the consent of all parties to a communication,
intercepts or receives and intentionally records, or assists in the
interception or reception and intentional recordation of, a
communication transmitted between two cellular radio
telephones, a cellular radio telephone and a landline telephone,
two cordless telephones, a cordless telephone and a landline
2
As will be explained in part II.C, section 632.7 does not
prohibit the “intentional interception or recording” of a covered
communication (Flanagan, supra, 27 Cal.4th at p. 776); it is
concerned instead with the intentional recording of an
intercepted or received communication.
7
SMITH v.