Opinion for the court filed by Circuit Judge HENDERSON.
[…] Accord Webb, 255 F.3d at 901. Although the commission was not specifically instructed that it had to find these two elements, the overt acts it did find Bahlul had committed necessarily included the two elements and Bahlul did not, and does not, dispute either. Therefore, although the 2006 MCA conspiracy offense, as charged here, does “eliminatfe] an element of the offense,” Carmell, 529 U.S. at 532, 120 S.Ct. 1620, the omission did not seriously affect the fairness, integrity, or public reputation of the proceedings.
2. Section 821
When Bahlul committed the crimes of which he was convicted, section 821 granted—and still grants—military commissions jurisdiction “with respect to offenders or offenses that by statute or by the law of war may be tried by military commissions.” 10 U.S.C. § 821. Section 821 and its predecessor statute have been on the books for nearly a century. See Pub.L. No. 64-242, 39 Stat. 619, 653 (1916); Pub.L. No. 66-242, 41 Stat. 759, 790 (1920); Pub.L. No. 81-506, 64 Stat. 107, 115 (1950); Madsen v.