concurring in the judgment in part and dissenting.
[…] Stafoff, 260 U.S. 477, 480, 43 S.Ct. 197, 67 L.Ed. 358 (1923) (Holmes, J). Determining what offenses were “traditionally” tried by military commissions according to “existing law” at the time of the conduct underlying Bahlul’s convictions carries out Congress’s expressly stated purpose, and is not an attempt to rewrite the 2006 Act’s listing of offenses because Congress was mistaken, see Op. at 16.
At the time of Bahlul’s charged conduct, the relevant statute was Article 21 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 U.S.C. § 821 (2000). See Hamdan, 548 U.S. at 592-93, 126 S.Ct. 2749; see also Yamashita, 327 U.S. at 7, 66 S.Ct. 340; Quirin, 317 U.S. at 28, 63 S.Ct. 2. It confers jurisdiction on military commissions over “offenders or offenses that by statute or by the law of war may be tried by military commissions.” 10 U.S.C. § 821 (2000). The only offenses then listed by statute were spying and aiding the enemy, 10 U.S.C. §§ 904, 906 (2000). Because Bahlul was not charged with either of these offenses, the military commission trying him had jurisdiction only over violations triable by military commission under “the law of war.” See Hamdan, 548 U.S. at 613, 126 S.Ct. 2749; Yamashita, 327 U.S. at 17, 66 S.Ct. 340; Quirin, 317 U.S. at 29, 63 S.Ct. 2.
For more than seventy years, the Supreme Court has interpreted the “law of war” to mean the international law of war. In Quirin, examining the predecessor statute to 10 U.S.C. § 821—Article 15 of the Articles of War, which similarly referenced “offenders or offenses that by statute or by the law of war may be triable by such military commissions”—the Court stated that in Article 15 Congress had “sanction[ed], within constitutional limitations, the jurisdiction of military commissions to try persons and offenses which, according to the rules and precepts of the law of nations, and more particularly the