concurring in result.
[…] Estate of McCall v. United States, 663 F.Supp.2d 1276, 1288, 1291 (N.D.Fla.2009). The facts of the medical malpractice and the circumstances of Michelle’s tragic death are not in dispute or at issue before this Court. Rather, we are faced with a legal question as to the constitutionality of Florida’s statutory limitation on noneconomic damages to Michelle’s survivors, as set forth in section 766.118, Florida Statutes.
Section 766.118 provides in pertinent part as follows:
(2) Limitation on noneconomic damages for negligence of practitioners.—
(a) With respect to a cause of action for personal injury or wrongful death arising from medical negligence of practitioners, regardless of the number of such practitioner defendants, noneco-nomic damages shall not exceed $500,000 per claimant. No practitioner shall be liable for more than $500,000 in noneconomic damages, regardless of the number of claimants.
(b) Notwithstanding paragraph (a), if the negligence resulted in a permanent vegetative state or death, the total non-economic damages recoverable from all practitioners, regardless of the number of claimants, under this paragraph shall not exceed $1 million. In cases that do not involve death or permanent vegetative state, the patient injured by medical negligence may recover noneconomic damages not to exceed $1 million if:
1. The trial court determines that a manifest injustice would occur unless increased noneconomic damages are awarded, based on a finding that because of the special circumstances of the case, the noneconomic harm sustained by the injured patient was particularly severe; and
2. The trier of fact determines that the defendant’s negligence caused a catastrophic injury to the patient.
(c)The total noneconomic damages recoverable by all claimants from all practitioner defendants under this subsection shall not exceed $1 million in the aggregate.
§ 766.118, Fla. Stat. (2005).
As to noneconomic damages, Michelle left as survivors her parents and her baby boy, who was born at the same time Michelle died. The federal district court found as follows as to the child’s noneco-nomic damages: