dissenting.
[…] Juvenile proceedings are neither criminal nor penal in nature, and the juvenile justice system must value, above all, the child’s welfare and betterment. See In re C.S., 115 Ohio St.3d 267, 2007-Ohio-4919, 874 N.E.2d 1177, ¶ 66-67.
{¶ 32} The purposes underlying all juvenile dispositions are set forth in R.C. 2152.01(A): “to provide for the care, protection, and mental and physical development of children subject to this chapter [R.C. Chapter 2152], protect the public interest and safety, hold the offender accountable for the offender’s actions, restore the victim, and rehabilitate the offender.” And “[t]hese purposes shall be achieved by a system of graduated sanctions and services.” (Emphasis added.) Id. The various traditional juvenile dispositions available to a trial court are delineated in R.C. 2152.16, 2152.17, 2152.19, and 2152.20. R.C. 2152.02(Z).