State v. Taylor
[…] Section 4 of H.B. 86 (“Section 4”) explains how retroactivity should work for offenders in Taylor’s position, stating: “The amendments to * * * [R.C.] 2913.02 * * * apply * * * to a person to whom division (B) of section 1.58 of the Revised Code makes the amendments applicable.” By the plain terms of Section 4, a defendant can receive the retroactive benefit of the statutory amendment only if R.C. 1.58(B) “makes the amendment ] applicable” to him. Thus, to determine whether an amendment will retroactively apply to a defendant, a court must filter the amendment through R.C. 1.58(B) to determine whether R.C. 1.58(B) forces application of the amendment.

{¶ 28} R.C. 1.58(B) provides that “[i]f the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment for any offense is reduced by * * * amendment of a statute, the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment, if not already imposed, shall be imposed according to the statute as amended.” (Emphasis added.) Plainly, not all statutory amendments will be retroactive under R.C. 1.58(B). Only those dealing with a “penalty, forfeiture, or punishment” qualify.