State v. Harris
[…] It seems logically inconsistent to say, without any citation to authority, that “[u]nlike the imposition of court costs, a mandatory driver’s license suspension is a criminal sanction,” majority opinion at ¶ 14, but then conclude that a forfeiture is not part of the sentence, id. at ¶ 28. This is so especially since we previously determined that forfeiture is a form of punishment for a specific offense and is in the nature of a fine. State v. Hill, 70 Ohio St.3d 25, 635 N.E.2d 1248 (1994), syllabus.

. R.C. 2929.19(A) states:

The court shall hold a sentencing hearing * * * before resentencing an offender * * *. At the hearing, the offender, the prosecuting attorney, the victim or the victim’s representative * * *, and, with the approval of the court, any other person may present information relevant to the imposition of sentence in the case. The court shall inform the offender of the verdict of the jury or finding of the court and ask the offender whether the offender has anything to say as to why sentence should not be imposed upon the offender.

(Emphasis added.)