dissenting.
[…] New Crosset challenged that transfer by filing a complaint in mandamus in the Court of Appeals for Franklin County.
{¶ 12} The court of appeals, relying on Lake Erie, defined New Crosset as a successor in interest and upheld the transfer. This court reversed, relevantly holding that (1) R.C. 4123.32(D) did not apply to the acquisition of assets from an intermediary bank and (2) Lake Erie applied to the transfer of experience ratings, not retrospective-rating plans. Crosset, 87 Ohio St.3d at 475, 721 N.E.2d 986.
{¶ 13} The majority holding was based on former R.C. 4123.32(D), now R.C. 4123.32(C), which states:
{¶ 14} “[I]f any employer transfers a business in whole or in part or otherwise reorganizes the business, the successor in interest shall assume, in proportion to the extent of transfer, * * * the employer’s account and shall continue the payment of all contributions due under this chapter.” (Emphasis added.)
{¶ 15} The majority’s reasoning was simple: New Crosset acquired Old Crosset’s assets from a bank, not from “any employer.”