Brandrup v. Recontrust Co., N.A.
[…] In their trust deed, the Brandrups designated MERS “acting solely as a nominee for Lender and Lender’s successors and assigns” as the “beneficiary under this Security Instrument.” The issue that the first two certified questions pose is whether state law required the Brandrups to designate America’s Wholesale Lender as the beneficiary rather than MERS acting as the nominee or agent for the lender and its successors.2

*711The majority finds a complete answer to that issue in the definition of “beneficiary” in the Oregon Trust Deed Act. See ORS 86.705(2). That Act authorizes a borrower to grant a trust deed on real property to secure an underlying obligation3 and, in a definitional section, provides that “‘[bjeneficiary’ means a person named or otherwise designated in a trust deed as the person for whose benefit a trust deed is given, or the person’s successor in interest * * * ” Id.