I. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] If the action permits an award of damages to a private party as compensation for an injury caused by the noncontrac-tual civil wrong, then the action, no matter how it is labeled, seeks to impose tort liability and the GTLA is applicable.54
*390B. CIVIL CONTEMPT INDEMNIFICATION DAMAGES
The civil contempt petition in this case alleges that respondent’s contemptuous misconduct, prohibited by MCL 600.1701, caused Bradley’s suicide and seeks indemnification damages under MCL 600.1721. Because petitioner’s civil contempt petition seeks indemnification under MCL 600.1721, we must construe the language of that provision to determine whether such petitions impose tort liability. The provision states:
If the alleged misconduct has caused an actual loss or injury to any person the court shall order the defendant to pay such person a sufficient sum to indemnify him, in addition to the other penalties which are imposed upon the defendant. The payment and acceptance of this sum is an absolute bar to any action by the aggrieved party to recover damages for the loss or injury.[55]