BAILEY, Judge.Case Summary
[…] Id.
II. Analysis
In limiting an award of spousal maintenance to three narrow circumstances — incapacity, caregiver, or rehabilitative — our Legislature has evinced “a clear legislative intent to retain fairly strict limits on the power of courts to order maintenance without the consent of the parties.” Voigt v. Voigt, 670 N.E.2d 1271, 1277 (Ind.1996). “Incapacity mainte*881nance” is addressed by Indiana Code section 31-15-7-2(1), which provides that a dissolution court may find “a spouse to be physically or mentally incapacitated to the extent that the ability of the incapacitated spouse to support himself or herself is materially affected” and may find “that maintenance for the spouse is necessary during the period of incapacity, subject to further order of the court.” Such an award is designed to help provide for a spouse’s sustenance and support; accordingly, the essential inquiry is whether the incapacitated spouse has the ability to support himself or herself. Matzat v. Matzat, 854 N.E.2d 918, 920 (Ind.Ct.App.2006).