State v. Walker
[…] *907A survey of the applicable statutes stakes the metes and bounds. In K.S.A. 60-2101(a), tire legislature generally distinguished between civil and criminal appeals to the Court of Appeals. The statute provides that appeals in criminal cases shall be subject to the provisions of K.S.A. 22-3601 and K.S.A. 22-3602, as amended, and civil actions shall be subject to K.S.A. 60-2102, as amended.

K.S.A. 2013 Supp. 22-3602(a) expressly governs appeals by criminal defendants and, in pertinent part, provides: “Except as otherwise provided, an appeal to the appellate court having jurisdiction of the appeal may be taken by the defendant as a matter of right from any judgment against the defendant in the district court and upon appeal any decision of the district court or intermediate order made in the progress of the case may be reviewed.” The statute also generally precludes defendants from appealing convictions from pleas of guilty or no contest — a limitation that is factually irrelevant here.