*978Opinion
[…] Gilbert, P. J., concurred.
(Voter Information Guide, Gen. Elec. (Nov. 7, 2000) analysis of Prop. 36 by Legislative Analyst, p. 23 (hereafter Voter Information Guide).)
All statutory references are to the Penal Code unless otherwise stated. References to section 1210.1 designate Penal Code former section 1210.1 because the 2006 amendments to that section were held unconstitutional and invalid. (People v. Zeigler (2012) 211 Cal.App.4th 638, 647-648, fn. 2 [149 Cal.Rptr.3d 786].) Occasionally section 1210.1 will be identified as “Proposition 36.”
Section 1210.1, subdivision (a) provides in relevant part: “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, and except as provided in subdivision (b), any person convicted of a nonviolent drug possession offense shall receive probation. As a condition of probation the court shall require participation in and completion of an appropriate drug treatment program.”
Section 1210.1, subdivision (b)(5) does not purport to limit the number of times a defendant can be referred for treatment.
The intent and purpose of the Act are set forth in section 3 of Proposition 36, the legislative analyst’s analysis, and the proponents’ ballot arguments. (Voter Information Guide, Gen. Elec. (Nov. 7, 2000) text of Prop. 36, § 3, pp. 66, 22-26; see Historical and Statutory Notes, 50D West's Ann. Pen. Code (2004 ed.) foll. § 1210, p. 640.)
Section 1210.1, subdivision (b) provides: “Subdivision (a) shall not apply to any of the following: [][] (1) Any defendant who previously has been convicted of one or more violent or serious felonies as defined in subdivision (c) of Section 667.5 or subdivision (c) of Section 1192.7, respectively, unless the nonviolent drug possession offense occurred after a period of five years in which the defendant remained free of both prison custody and the commission of an offense that results in a felony conviction other than a nonviolent drug possession offense, or a misdemeanor conviction involving physical injury or the threat of physical injury to another person. [1] (2) Any defendant who, in addition to one or more nonviolent drug possession offenses, has been convicted in the same proceeding of a misdemeanor not related to the use of drugs or any felony. [1] (3) Any defendant who, while armed with a deadly weapon, with the intent to use the same as a deadly weapon, unlawfully possesses or is under the influence of any controlled substance identified in Section 11054, 11055, 11056, 11057, or 11058 of the Health and Safety Code, [f] (4) Any defendant who refuses drug treatment as a condition of probation. [<¡[] (5) Any defendant who has two separate convictions for nonviolent dmg possession offenses, has participated in two separate courses of drug treatment pursuant to subdivision (a), and is found by the court, by clear and convincing evidence, to be unamenable *982to any and all forms of available drug treatment, as defined in subdivision (b) of Section 1210. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the trial court shall sentence that defendant to 30 days in jail.”