Margalit Corber v. Xanodyne Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
[…] Plaintiffs further asserted that “issues pertaining to liability, allocation of fault and contribution, as well as the same wrongful conduct of defendants,” would require coordination. None of these particular arguments is listed in the section 404 factors, and achieving consistency in these areas would almost certainly require a joint trial.4 Plaintiffs’ petitions requested more than pre-trial coordination. Plaintiffs repeatedly stated that the factors catalogued in section 404.1 all supported coordination, including the fact that “[o]ne judge hearing all of the actions for all purposes in a selected site or sites will promote the ends of justice.” In the application of a jurisdictional rule, as well as in its establishment, we agree with the Supreme Court’s observation that “simplicity is a virtue.” Hood, 134 S.Ct. at 744 (internal quotation marks omitted).