Margalit Corber v. Xanodyne Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
[…] To hold otherwise would ignore the plain language, as well as the substance, of Plaintiffs’ section 404 petitions and supporting memoranda.

Ill

Because we conclude that Plaintiffs’ petitions for coordination each constitute a proposal to try the cases jointly, we REVERSE the district court’s orders granting Plaintiffs’ motions to remand.7

*1226REVERSED.8

. Each of these actions has fewer than 100 plaintiffs, but the actions have far more than 100 plaintiffs when considered together.

. Under section 404, petitions for coordination are handled by the Chairperson of the Judicial Council, who "may assign a judge to determine whether the actions are complex, and if so, whether coordination of the actions is appropriate.” Cal.Civ.Proc.Code § 404. The extent of coordination and the purposes for which cases are coordinated, including pre-trial, trial, and post-trial proceedings, are within the sole discretion of the Judicial Council and any judge assigned pursuant to section 404. See id. §§ 404.1-.9; Abelson v.