Petroleum Solutions, Inc. v. Bill Head D/B/A Bill Head Enterprises and Titeflex, Inc.
[…] Because Titeflex incurred all of the losses for which it seeks indemnity in this case defending against claims that Titeflex’s own flex connector was defective, and because Petroleum Solutions is not the manufacturer of Tite-flex’s allegedly defective flex connector, I respectfully dissent from that part of the Court’s judgment.

I.

The Duty, the Scope, and the Exception

Section 82.002(a) of the Texas Civil Practices and Remedies Code provides that “[a] manufacturer shall indemnify and hold harmless a seller against loss arising *497out of a products liability action, except for any loss caused by the seller’s ... act or omission ... for which the seller is independently liable.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 82.002(a).