Columbia/CSA-HS Greater Columbia Healthcare System, LP v. South Carolina Medical Malpractice Liability Joint Underwriting Ass'n
[…] The dissent attempts to minimize this essential element of Providence Hospital’s claim, referring to it as “but one element” and that “proof of the underlying tortfeasor’s liability is only one element that the hospital must prove.” But it is an element that is unquestionably part of section 15-3-545(A) and therefore is controlled by the statute of repose.

While the dissent would construe Providence Hospital’s claim for indemnification as beyond the reach of section 15-3-545, we observe that the General Assembly has limited the reach of the statute of repose by setting forth exceptions. Section 15-3-545(B) excludes from the operation of the statute of repose actions where a foreign object, such as a surgical instrument, is left in the “body or person of any one” and permits these actions to “be commenced within two years from date of discovery or when it reasonably ought to have been discovered.” Section 15-3-545(0) excludes actions that arose “prior to June 10, 1977[,]” and section 15-3-545(D) contains a tolling provision for persons under the age of majority.