I. Underlying Facts and the Majority’s Holding
[…] See, e.g., Waters v. S.C. Land Res. Conservation Comm’n, 321 S.C. 219, 227-28, 467 S.E.2d 913, 917-18 (1996) (“A justiciable controversy is a real and substantial controversy which is ripe and appropriate for judicial determination, as distinguished from a contingent, hypothetical or abstract dispute.... It is not enough that a threat of possible injury currently exists; the mere threat of a potential injury is too contingent or remote to support present adjudication.” (citations omitted) (internal quotation marks omitted)).
The plain language of section 15-3-545(A) explicitly applies to “damages for injury to the person arising out of any medical, surgical, or dental treatment, omission, or operation by any licensed health care provider ... acting within the scope of his profession.” In contrast, an indemnification claim seeks to recover for the loss of a judgment or settlement an innocent third party is obligated to pay, rather than for medical injury.
Here, Providence Hospital’s damages arose due to its vicarious liability for a third-party tortfeasor’s misdiagnosis.