Smiley v. State
[…] As the majority acknowledges, ante, ¶ 28 n.7, the Legislature amended the law effective May 26, 2004, and made it clear that, while a claimant’s initiation of workers’ compensation proceedings is subject to the statute of limitations, specific claims for the various benefits to which an injured worker with a compensable injury is entitled — such as a claim for permanent partial disability benefits — are not each individually subject to a separate statute of limitations. See 21 V.S.A. § 660(a); 2003, No. 132 (Adj. Sess.), § 6 (shortening statute of limitations to three years and providing that section “shall not be construed to limit subsequent claims for benefits stemming from a timely filed work-related injury claim”). If claimant had been injured on May 27, 2004, and had duly filed a report of injury and generic claim for benefits at that time, the statute of limitations would have no bearing on the impact of a comparable delay in seeking permanent partial disability benefits.