concurring.
[…] See Ind.Code § 9-21-8-56 ("It is unlawful for a person to knowingly fail to comply with a lawful order or direction of a law enforcement officer invested by law with authority to direct, control, or regulate traffic”); Ind.Code § 9-21-8-56 (making it a criminal offense to "recklessly fail[ ] to obey a traffic control device or flagman ... in the immediate vicinity of a highway work zone when workers are present[.]”). I am unaware of any similar statutory authority concerning private security guards.
. See Ind.Code § 9-21-17-5 ("A pedestrian may not suddenly leave a curb or other place of safety and walk or run into the path of a vehicle that is so close as to constitute an immediate hazard.”); Ind.Code § 9-21-17-24 (“A person who violates this chapter commits a Class C infraction.”).