*33I. PACTS AND HISTORY
[…] Shepherd Montessori Ctr Milan v Ann Arbor Charter Twp, 486 Mich 311, 317; 783 NW2d 695 (2010). Questions of statutory interpretation are also reviewed de novo. Klooster v Charlevoix, 488 Mich 289, 295; 795 NW2d 578 (2011).
III. ANALYSIS
A. USE TAX AND EXEMPTION
The UTA “imposes a 6% tax on a consumer’s use, storage, and consumption of all tangible personal property in Michigan.” Andrie Inc v Dep’t of Treasury, 496 Mich 161, 164; 853 NW2d 310 (2014). At the time relevant to this case, MCL 205.93(1) of the UTA provided in pertinent part:
There is levied upon and there shall be collected from every person in this state a specific tax for the privilege of using, storing, or consuming tangible personal property in this state at a rate equal to 6% of the price of the property or services .... [As amended by 2002 PA 511.]
The UTA industrial-processing statute, MCL 205.94o, provided in pertinent part:
(1) The tax levied under this act does not apply to property sold to the following after March 30, 1999, subject to subsection (2):
*36(a) An industrial processor for use or consumption in industrial processing.