*33I. PACTS AND HISTORY
[…] For these reasons, the industrial processing of electricity under MCL 205.94o(7)(a) occurs throughout the electric system from its initial generation until its final distribution to the consumer.7 We therefore affirm the Court of Appeals’ conclusion that the electric system is used for exempt “industrial processing” activity.
C. DISTRIBUTION AND SHIPPING
The second consideration is whether the equipment is somehow excluded from the industrial-processing exemption by MCL 205.94o(6)(b), which reads:
*43(6) Industrial processing does not include the following activities:
[[Image here]]
(b) Sales, distribution, warehousing, shipping, or advertising activities.
“Distribution” describes “an act or instance of distributing,” Random House Webster’s College Dictionary (1997), and “shipping” describes “the act or business of a person or thing that ships goods,” id.