*33I. PACTS AND HISTORY
[…] We again affirm the Court of Appeals’ conclusion in this regard.
E. APPORTIONMENT
To reiterate, the electric system is used for tax-exempt activity under MCL 205.94o(7)(a), as well as for nonexempt activities under MCL 205.94o(6)(b). Furthermore, Rule 65(4) does not govern the outcome of this case. The next consideration is whether, and to what extent, the tax on the electric system may be apportioned between exempt and nonexempt activities under MCL 205.94o(2).10
Once again, MCL 205.94o(2) reads:
The property under subsection (1) is exempt only to the extent that the property is used for the exempt purpose *48stated in this section. The exemption is limited to the percentage of exempt use to total use determined by a reasonable formula or method approved by the department.
The electric system is used for “the exempt purpose stated in this section”—industrial processing—until that point at which the electricity is finally distributed to the consumer. This is because MCL 205.94o(7)(a) provides that “[industrial processing. . . ends when finished goods first come to rest in finished goods inventory storage,” and as already observed, electricity never comes to rest in finished goods inventory storage; rather, it continues to be processed until final delivery is made to the consumer.