*33I. PACTS AND HISTORY
[…] With that in mind, we address whether plaintiffs tangible personal property outside the generation plants is exempt from the use tax under the industrial-processing exemption.
We start with a discussion of “industrial processing” under MCL 205.94o(7)(a) and only then address MCL 205.94o(2) for three reasons. First, the introductory sentence of MCL 205.94o(2) provides that “[t]he property under subsection (1) is exempt only to the extent that the property is used for the exempt purpose stated *39in this section.” Therefore, before addressing the second sentence of MCL 205.94o(2), it is initially necessary to assess whether and to what extent the property is used for the “exempt purpose,” i.e., industrial processing. This is the threshold inquiry required by the first sentence of MCL 205.94o(2), and MCL 205.94o(7)(a) defines “industrial processing.”
Second, the next sentence of MCL 205.94o(2) provides that “[t]he exemption is limited to the percentage of exempt use to total use determined by a reasonable formula or method approved by the department.” Thus, similarly to the introductory sentence of MCL 205.94o(2), the second sentence requires an initial assessment of whether and to what extent property is put to the “exempt use” of industrial processing.