*33I. PACTS AND HISTORY
[…] The exemption must, therefore, be “apportioned” on the basis of the use of the property.
See note 6 of this opinion.
We again note that “industrial processing” may occur under other circumstances as well, e.g., MCL 205.94o(3)(d) (noting that industrial processing includes “[i]nspection, quality control, or testing”).
“Industrial processing” activity is generally defined by MCL 205.94o(7)(a). However, the statute also provides that certain specific activities that do not satisfy the general MCL 205.94o(7)(a) definition nonetheless constitute “industrial processing” activity for purposes of the statute. See, e.g., MCL 205.94o(3)(h) (stating that industrial processing includes “[p]rocessing of production scrap and waste up to the point it is stored for removal from the plant of origin”). Still, only property used for a single activity is exempt from the use tax: property used for industrial processing.
In so concluding, the Court of Appeals relied on caselaw applying a version of the UTA that predated the enactment of MCL 205.94o and its apportionment provision.