*33I. PACTS AND HISTORY
[…] Industrial processing therefore occurs throughout the electric system11 under MCL 205.94o(7)(a).12 Furthermore, as already explained, nonexempt “distribution” and “shipping” activities under MCL 205.94o(6)(b) also occur throughout the electric system until final delivery is made to the consumer. Accordingly, because the electric system is simultaneously used for both exempt and nonexempt activities, it is necessary to consider MCL 205.94o(2).
MCL 205.94o(2) provides in relevant part that “[t]he property under subsection (1) is exempt only to the extent that the property is used for the exempt purpose stated in this section.” The electric system satisfies MCL 205.94o(l) because plaintiff is an “industrial processor” and, as explained previously, the electric system is used for “industrial processing.”