Connolly, Jr. v. State
[…] . See, Kasischke v. State, 991 So.2d 803, 814-15 (Fla.2008) (observing in regard to ambiguous criminal statute that we "cannot simply choose our preferred construction” and "In Florida, the rule [of lenity] is not just an interpretive tool, but a statutory directive”); Lambert v. State, 545 So.2d 838, 841 (Fla.1989) ("In construing [penal] statutes, we begin with the principle that, where criminal statutes are susceptible to differing constructions, they must be construed in favor of the accused.”).

. See § 775.15(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (1982) ("A prosecution for a felony of the first degree must be commenced within 4 years after it is committed.”)

. In yet another procedural twist, one month after the trial Connolly filed a motion in arrest of judgment on grounds that the second-degree murder conviction could not be reclassified to a life felony and was therefore barred by the statute of limitation.