Connolly, Jr. v. State
[…] Gray, 435 So.2d 816 (Fla.1983), and Delgado v. State, 43 So.3d 132 (Fla. 3d DCA 2010). I find no greater "actual prejudice,” however, than the facts presented by Connolly’s case: conviction for a first-degree felony alone would have resulted in discharge under the applicable statute of limitation, but reclassification based on uncharged and unproven "carrying” of a weapon completely unrelated to the charged offense resulted in a forty-year sentence.

. Section 777.011 reads:

Whoever commits any criminal offense against the state, whether felony or misdemeanor, or aids, abets, counsels, hires, or otherwise procures such offense to be committed, and such offense is committed or is attempted to be committed, is a principal in the first degree and may be charged, convicted, and punished as such, whether he is or is not actually or constructively present at the commission of such offense.

. Rodriguez actually arose out of our court. State v. Rodriguez, 582 So.2d 1189 (Fla. 3d DCA 1991). In that case, the police attempted to pull Rodriguez's car over and a high speed chase ensued.