Connolly, Jr. v. State
[…] Connolly would then be exposed at sentencing to a term of years up to life in prison. The problem the State faced is that years of case law had interpreted section 775.087 to require the defendant to have been in actual possession of (carried, displayed, etc.) the weapon during commission of the crime, in order for a conviction to be reclassified. The State then pursued a novel theory to justify reclassification: the State argued that a literal reading of section 775.087(1) required only that the defendant possess “any” weapon or firearm. Thus, the State proposed, if during the commission of the crime the defendant carried “any weapon or firearm,” that 8 See § 775.15(2) (a), Fla. Stat. (1982) (“A prosecution for a felony of the first degree must be commenced within 4 years after it is committed.”) 71 defendant’s conviction could be reclassified pursuant to section 775.087(1).