Connolly, Jr. v. State
[…] Connolly could properly have been convicted as a principal of the lesser included offense of second-degree murder pursuant to section 777.011, Florida Statutes (1981).22 But a defendant’s conviction may not be reclassified for a co- defendant’s possession of a firearm during a felony. Rodriguez, 602 So. 2d at 1270. In Rodriguez, 23 the Florida Supreme Court construed the language of section 775.087(1) and answered this certified question in the negative: “Does the 22 Section 777.011 reads: Whoever commits any criminal offense against the state, whether felony or misdemeanor, or aids, abets, counsels, hires, or otherwise procures such offense to be committed, and such offense is committed or is attempted to be committed, is a principal in the first degree and may be charged, convicted, and punished as such, whether he is or is not actually or constructively present at the commission of such offense. 23 Rodriguez actually arose out of our court. State v. Rodriguez, 582 So. 2d 1189 (Fla. 3d DCA 1991). In that case, the police attempted to pull Rodriguez’s car over and a high speed chase ensued.