Connolly, Jr. v. State
[…] See, e.g., § 775.087(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (2015) (providing mandatory minimum sentences for persons who commit certain designated offenses and who “during the commission of the offense” actually possess a firearm or destructive device); § 784.07(3), Fla. Stat. (2015) (providing mandatory minimum sentence for any person who commits battery on a law enforcement officer and possessed a firearm “during the commission of the offense”); § 794.0115, Fla. Stat. (2015) (providing mandatory minimum sentence if the offender “used or threatened to use a deadly weapon during the commission of” certain designated offenses); § 810.09, Fla. Stat. (2015) (classifying trespass as a third-degree felony if the offender “is armed with a firearm or other dangerous weapon during the commission of the offense”); § 843.08, Fla. Stat.