Connolly, Jr. v. State
[…] Introducing this unprecedented and novel application of the statutory language of reclassification into Florida criminal jurisprudence will, quite predictably, confuse legal outcomes in criminal cases in Florida into the future. Finally, I would certify the following question to the Florida Supreme Court as a matter of great public importance, in order to resolve the apparent conflict between the majority’s interpretation of section 775.087(1) and the interpretation and application of that statute in the controlling authority of State v. Rodriguez, and related cases: Does section 775.087(1) allow reclassification of a conviction where “during the commission of such a felony the defendant carries, displays, uses, threatens, or attempts to use any weapon or firearm” and that firearm or weapon is uncharged, and is unrelated to the commission of the crime and/or is spatially and temporally distant from the crime? SHEPHERD and LAGOA, JJ., concur. EMAS, J., concurs in result. 99 CONNOLLY v. STATE 3D09-280 EMAS, J., concurring in part and dissenting in part.