Connolly, Jr. v. State
[…] I conclude therefore that we must reverse with directions to vacate the judgment and sentence and enter a judgment of acquittal. For these reasons, I respectfully concur in part and dissent in part. SUAREZ, C.J., and SHEPHERD and LAGOA, JJ., join in the dissent only and concur that we must reverse with directions to vacate the judgment and sentence and enter a judgment of acquittal. 52 See § 775.15(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (1981), which provided: “A prosecution for a felony of the first degree must be commenced within 4 years after it is committed.” 143