Connolly, Jr. v. State
[…] Applying section 775.087(2)(a)2. (the “10/20/Life” statute),49 the trial court imposed a twenty-year minimum mandatory sentence for each of the aggravated assault convictions, finding that “during the course of the commission of” the aggravated assaults, defendant discharged a firearm. The Fourth District reversed 49 Section 775.087(2)(a)2. provides in pertinent part that any person who is convicted of a qualifying offense (including an aggravated assault) “and during the course of the commission of the felony such person discharged a ‘firearm’. . . shall be sentenced to a minimum term of imprisonment of 20 years.” 138 these minimum mandatory sentences.