Connolly, Jr. v. State
[…] Stat. (2015) (providing mandatory minimum sentence for any person who commits battery on a law enforcement officer and possessed a firearm “during the commission of the offense”); § 794.0115, Fla. Stat. (2015) (providing mandatory minimum sentence if the offender “used or threatened to use a deadly weapon during the commission of” certain designated offenses); § 810.09, Fla. Stat. (2015) (classifying trespass as a third-degree felony if the offender “is armed with a firearm or other dangerous weapon during the commission of the offense”); § 843.08, Fla. Stat. (reclassifying false personation of a law enforcement officer to a second-degree felony if the person “falsely personates any such officer during the course of the commission of a felony”). 31 Additionally, and as discussed infra at C.6, section 775.087(2)(a)2. (the 10/20/Life statute) uses a similar (but undefined) phrase in authorizing the imposition of minimum mandatory sentences where a firearm is discharged “during the course of the commission of” the felony. 105 An act shall