Connolly, Jr. v. State
[…] State, 33 So. 3d 774 (Fla. 4th DCA 2010). In Lemus, the Fourth District Court of Appeal addressed whether under section 775.087(2)(a)2. (the “10/20/Life” statute), the trial court could impose twenty-year minimum mandatory sentences for each of the separate aggravated assaults committed by the defendant based on his discharge of a firearm during his standoff with the police. The Fourth District Court of Appeal correctly held that based on the facts of that case, the twenty-year minimum mandatory sentences could not be imposed for the aggravated assaults. Id. at 776. Section 775.087(2)(a)2. provides in pertinent part that any person who is 64 convicted of a qualifying offense (including an aggravated assault) “and during the course of the commission of the felony such person discharged a ‘firearm’ . . . shall be sentenced to a minimum term of imprisonment of 20 years.” Although the defendant discharged his firearm during his standoff with the police, because he did not discharge his firearm during the commission of either of the aggravated assaults (when he came outside the house and pointed his firearm at the police), the Fourth District Court of Appeal