Connolly, Jr. v. State
[…] (Emphasis added.) The principal statute (section 777.011) provides: 777.011. Principal in first degree28 Whoever commits any criminal offense against the state, whether felony or misdemeanor, or aids, abets, counsels, hires, or otherwise procures such offense to be committed, and such offense is committed or is attempted to be committed, is a principal in the first degree and may be charged, convicted, and punished as such, whether he or she is or is not actually or constructively present at the 28 The common law provided for different classifications of perpetrators depending on their level of participation in the offense.