Connolly, Jr. v. State
[…] Each of these crimes becomes a completed crime when the solicitation, conspiracy, or possession occurs. Second degree murder differs in many respects. Procurement, planning, and an overt act or acts that do not cause the death of the victim, do not satisfy the requisite elements of second degree murder. That does not mean, however, that the defendant must possess a firearm during the commission of all of the elements of second degree murder. Section 775.087(1) imposes no such requirement. Section 775.087(1) provides that “whenever a person is charged with a felony . . . and during the commission of such felony the defendant carries . . . any weapon or firearm . . . the felony for which the person is charged shall be reclassified . . . .” And as the Merriam-Webster Dictionary clearly concludes—“during” means “at some time in the course of.”