Connolly, Jr. v. State
[…] The dissenters seek to engraft a requirement into the text of section 775.087(1) that is not present—that the carrying of the firearm must be “both temporally and spatially related to the crime committed.” However, the wording of the statute itself and a comparison to similar legislation demonstrates that the Florida Legislature did not include such a requirement and it intended that the reach of section 775.087 be as broad as possible, but tempered by prosecutorial discretion. The relevant language in section 775.087(1) provides that “whenever a person is charged with a felony . . . and during the commission of such felony the defendant carries, displays, uses, threatens to use or attempts to use any weapon or firearm . . . the felony for which the person is charged shall be reclassified.” (emphasis added).