concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] [[Image here]]
12. Any personal property, including, but not limited to, any vehicle, item, object, tool, device, weapon, machine, money, security, book, or record, that is used or attempted to be used as an instrumentality in the commission of, or in aiding and abetting in the commission of, a person’s third or subsequent violation of s. 509.144, whether or not comprising an element of the offense. (Emphasis added.)
. § 831.033(l)(b) provides for the forfeiture of certain counterfeit property:
(b) Any personal property, including, but not limited to, any item, object, tool, machine, or vehicle of any kind, employed as an instrumentality in the commission of, or in aiding or abetting in the commission of, the crime of counterfeiting, as proscribed by ss. 831.OS-831.034, and not otherwise included in paragraph (a), may be seized and is subject to forfeiture pursuant to ss. 932.701-932.704.
. The standard jury instruction on principals, Fla. Std. J. Inst. (Crim.) 3.5(a), provides: