concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] . Neither party cited to this case during the initial briefing or during the supplemental briefing on rehearing en banc.
. In 1979, section 775.087(2)(a), Florida Statutes, read in relevant part: Any person who is convicted of: ... robbery ... and who had in his possession a "firearm”... shall be sentenced to a minimum term of imprisonment of 3 calendar years.
. See § 775.15(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (1981), which provided: "A prosecution for a felony of the first degree must be commenced within 4 years after it is committed.”