Petitioner argued that if the Child was not found dependent by the court,
[…] Section 39.01(47) allows certain employees of certain governmental agencies, such as the immigration agency involved here, to be considered a caregiver. Thus, upon entering the United States, this agency released the Child and entrusted him to the care of the uncle, thereby making the uncle a relative caregiver under the statutory definition. See § 39.01(10) (defining caregiver in part as an “adult household member”); see also § 39.01(47) (stating that “any other person legally responsible for the child’s welfare in a residential setting” is a “person responsible for a child’s welfare”); § 39.01(65) (defining “relative” as “a grandparent, great-grandparent, sibling, first cousin, aunt, uncle, great-aunt, great-uncle, niece, or nephew, whether related by the whole or half blood, by affini*1248ty, or by adoption. The term does not include a stepparent”)- The trial court correctly found that the uncle’s presence and care for the Child meant the circumstances did not meet the definition of abandonment necessary for an adjudication of dependency.