Petitioner argued that if the Child was not found dependent by the court,
[…] We do not believe that the legislature intended for section 39.01(15)(a) to be read and applied in such an expansive way that would provide for such an absurd result. See Vrchota Corp. v. Kelly, 42 So.3d 319, 322 (Fla. 4th DCA 2010) (“The legislature is not presumed to enact statutes that provide for absurd results.”).
Further, a child living in conditions of poverty, in and of itself, is insufficient to sustain a finding of either abandonment or neglect. Section 39.01(1) states in pertinent part that an abandoned child is one found in:
[A] situation in which the parent or legal custodian of a child or, in the absence of a parent or legal custodian, the caregiver, while being able, has made no significant contribution to the child’s care and maintenance or has failed to establish or maintain a substantial and positive relationship with the child, or both.
§ 39.01(1) (emphasis added).
Additionally, section 39.01(44), states that: