Kelley v. South Dakota Board of Pardons & Paroles
[…] We affirm.

[¶ 8.] GILBERTSON, Chief Justice, and WILBUR, Justice, concur. [¶ 9.] ZINTER and KERN, Justices, concur specially.

. SDCL 1-26-37 provides:

An aggrieved party or the agency may obtain a review of any final judgment of the circuit court under this chapter by appeal to the Supreme Court. The appeal shall be taken as in other civil cases. The Supreme Court shall give the same deference to the findings of fact, conclusions of law, and final judgment of the circuit court as it does to other appeals from the circuit ■ court. Such appeal may not be considered de novo.

. SDCL 23A-27-18.4, in relevant part, provides:

Upon conviction, the sentencing court may suspend any portion of a penitentiary sentence subject to conditions or restrictions as the court may impose. The suspension order or judgment can be made only in the court in which the conviction occurred. A defendant with a partially suspended penitentiary sentence is under the supervision of the Department of Corrections and the Board of Pardons and Paroles. The board is charged with the responsibility for enforcing the conditions imposed by the sentencing judge, and the board retains jurisdiction to revoke the suspended portion of the sentence for violation of the terms of parole or the terms of the suspension.

. SDCL 24-15A-4 provides:

Any inmate violating the rules or institutional policies is subject to any of the following disciplinary sanctions:
(1) Disciplinary segregation;
(2) Imposition of fines;
(3) Loss of privileges;
(4) Additional labor without compensation;