Kelley v. South Dakota Board of Pardons & Paroles
[…] See id. As the circuit court noted, “It would be illogical to conclude that a sentencing court’s act of ordering a period of supervision in conjunction with a partially suspended sentence operates as a prohibition on the revocation of suspended time itself.” Therefore, the Board acted within its authority. We affirm.

[¶ 8.] GILBERTSON, Chief Justice, and WILBUR, Justice, concur. [¶ 9.] ZINTER and KERN, Justices, concur specially.

. SDCL 1-26-37 provides:

An aggrieved party or the agency may obtain a review of any final judgment of the circuit court under this chapter by appeal to the Supreme Court. The appeal shall be taken as in other civil cases. The Supreme Court shall give the same deference to the findings of fact, conclusions of law, and final judgment of the circuit court as it does to other appeals from the circuit ■ court. Such appeal may not be considered de novo.

. SDCL 23A-27-18.4, in relevant part, provides:

Upon conviction, the sentencing court may suspend any portion of a penitentiary sentence subject to conditions or restrictions as the court may impose.